St Michael And All Angels Church

South Somerset
Pen Selwood
Grid Ref : ST7562231434
Summary : Parish church. Norman origins, but mostly 15th century with some 19th century restoration. Local greensand stone mostly cut and squared, with ashlar dressings; stone slate roofs between coped gables having cross finials. 3-cell plan of 2-bay chancel, and 3-bay nave and North aisle, with added West Tower, South porch and North East corner vestry. 11th century font.
More information : [ST 7561 3142] St Michael & All Angel's church [TU] (1)

St. Michael's Church, Penselwood, has a fabric of 12th cent origin
with a Norman S Doorway, and 15th cent. tower. (2,3)

The ancient cross which is known to have stood in Penselwood
churchyard, was probably destroyed when the nave was rebuilt in 1805.
In 1906 a stone which had been incorporated in the porch gable for
some years, was found to be the head of this cross, it was carved
with the figures of the Virgin and child, between two kneeling
worshippers under a cinque foiled canopy, and compares with a late
15th century example from Bleadon. The cross head, which is
considerably defaced, was repositioned in the porch. (4,5)

The church is in normal use.

The head of the cross has been built into a niche above the door of
the porch. See GP AO/66/148/8. (6)

Church of St. Michael and All Angels Grade II*

Parish church. Mostly C15 was some C19 restoration. Local greensand stone mostly cut and squared, with ashlar dressings; stone slate roofs between coped gables having cross finials. 3-cell plan of 2-bay chancel, and 3-bay nave and North aisle, with added West Tower, South porch and North East corner vestry. Chancel has plinth but no buttresses; 3-light C14 traceried East window under pointed arch; 2 flat-headed 2-light windows under labels with square stops in South Wall, with one having less intricate tracery to North wall. North aisle has diagonal corner buttresses, and 2-light C19 traceried windows in deep hollowed reveals with labels on North wall; a 3-light C15 style pointed arched traceried window in the West wall, with none to the East wall. The nave has 2 C19 traceried 2-light windows matching North aisle; and between them a small porch with stone tile roof; plain circular arch with C18 panelled and spiked gate over which are set two sculptures in recesses - one of the Virgin and Child probably C15 and thought to be the head of the churchyard cross, the other of the same age but possibly Italian; inner porch has plaster barrel vault ceiling, stone bench seats; inner doorway Norman, but much restored, with carved lintel, plain tympanum and chevron and roll mouldings to arch. West Tower of 2 stages; deep plinth, string courses, corner diagonal buttresses with offsets to 3/4 height, corner gargoyles, battlemented coping - West door set low, in moulded 4 centre arched opening without label; above a 3-light C15 traceried pointed arched window with label; to upper stage small 2-light with tracery panelled solid heads and no labels; to North East corner an hexagonal plain stair turret to 2/3 height with stepped stone roof. The interior is mostly C19 in character, having been reshaped in 1805s and again in 1848, when the North aisle was added. The chancel has arched braced roof trusses, a cusped arch piscina, and a plain segmental pointed chancel arch. The nave has tie- beam trusses with arched infills and corbel brackets, and features three oak and gilded bosses taken from Stavordale Priory [ST 73 SW 4]; the arcading is C15 style, and the tower arch a plain 2-order pointed. Fittings mostly C19; the font probably C11, with square scalloped bowl on circular shaft and square base; a hatchment board of George IV, 1820, is over the chancel arch. The pews C20, with bench ends carved by Mrs Clemency Angell 1927. Some C15 glass in a South wall window. Of the 4 bells, the tenor is by George Purdue 1584 and said to be the first he ever made. (7)