Stourton

Stourton with Gasper
Grid Ref : ST7788034400
Summary : Site of a fortified manor house built in the mid 15th century and comprising two courts, one with an open hall, kitchen and gatehouse. The house was beseiged in 1644 and demolished circa 1720 to be replaced by the present Stourhead, slightly to the north west. The site is marked by a series of turf covered banks and platforms approached by a hollow way. Vestigial traces of ridge and furrow abut the site. A park associated with the manor house was licenced circa 1428.
More information : (ST 78013426) Stourton Castle (NR) (Shown by siting symbol). (1)

Old Stourton House, a strongly defended manor-house, stood immediately in front of Stourhead house, facing south-east between it and the road. The site is marked by irregularities of the ground, trees and 'subterranean vaults'. It was built by Sir John Stourton in mid-15th century, and comprised two large courts, one with an open hall and kitchen and a gatehouse - mentioned by Leland. It was besieged in 1644, but not taken down until 1720 or 1727. There are early illustrations of the buildings in Stourhead.

A park at Stourton was licensed circa 1428 and the park pale running between the Six Wells is mentioned by Leland. (2-4)

Aubrey crudely illustrates a portion of Stourton park pale, it is shown dividing 'six springs of the Stour'. This pale was taken down by Sir R Colt Hoare. (5)

Area centred ST 77883440. A series of low turf covered rectilinear banks and platforms, covering about 1 ha, has been identified by Mr D Bonney (b) as the probable site of Stourton Castle.

Furthermore around the published siting symbol (see authority 1) the ground is divided by low banks, and the intervening areas show vestigial traces of rig and furrow, which terminates in the west approximately on the line of the footpath. Significant ground features are not visible on OS air photographs (d).

Stourton park was probably centred on the deep valley of 'Six Wells Bottom' (ST 764350). The course of the pale illustrated by Aubrey (5), may possibly be identified with a low medial bank, 0.2m high with side ditches 0.1m deep, measuring 6m wide overall, which lies on the east slope of the valley. ST 75973564 to ST 76003566. On reaching the top of the valley, this feature turns to the south east, and runs for about 1.5 km, being comprised of a bank, 2m wide and 0.6m high, with ditch, 2m wide and 0.3m deep, external to the putative park.

A more likely pale is the flat-topped bank to the north east which runs from ST 76333544 to ST 76753494 and measures up to 5m wide and 1.6m high with an 'internal' ditch, 3m wide and 0.4m deep. Beyond the latter point the bank degenerates into a simple south west facing scarp, which measures 3m wide and up to 0.7m high. It terminates abruptly at ST 77083465, where it is cut by a modern lodge.

(The features is depicted on OS 25" as hard line detail). (6)

Listed by Cathcart King as a possible castle. (9)