ST MARYS CHURCH

DESCRIPTION + /

13th-14th century church on the site of a 12th century church, and possibly also on the site of the Saxon minster which was extant in 759, (see SO60SE1 for the early history of the monastery). Roman stamped tile, possible Roman coffin and two fragments of Saxon crosses have been found. At sometime between 1019 and 1053, Earl Godwin apparently secularised the former monastery of Berkeley. It remained a secular college until at least the middle of the 14th century when it is last documented as a secular college in 1338. The present church is mainly 13th and 14th century although some elements of the 12th century remain. Plan of aisled nave of seven bays, North porch, and chancel with flanking chapels.

+ / -