SALTFORD BRASS MILL

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  SALTFORD BRASS BATTERY MILL, OLD BRASS MILL
DESCRIPTION + /

The Saltford Brass Mill, an important industrial site comprising a battery mill and complete annealing furnace for the brass industry. The mill was established in the 1720s and ceased working in 1924. Water powered at first, the battery mills were replaced by rolling mills between 1760 and 1830. The buildings were refurbished between 1862 and 1899. The main block of interconnecting single-storey buildings is built of local rubble stone with ashlar quoins. Mostly early 19th century buildings survive on the site, along with important survivals of machinery and fittings. Sections of the complex were re-roofed under the aegis of English Heritage in the 1990s.

+ / -