DESCRIPTION + /

Earthwork remains of an Iron Age univallate hillfort. It was re-discovered by Fowler after reference to Skinner. It occupies an area of woodland about 3ha at the SE end of a narrow ridge with precipitous slopes to SW and SE, and a steep slope on the NE, being univallate except on the NW. Here a continuous outer bank, 8m by 0.5m high and a ditch 10m by 0.2m deep, crosses the ridge. The main `rampart', superficially a stone bank, is about 5m wide by 0.5m high, though larger by the only apparent original entrance, now damaged, at the SE corner. An accompanying ditch exists only on the NE side of the hill, lying about 10m below the rampart, with an outer bank. It is about 8m wide and becomes a terraced track at the north but is clearly defined at the south where it stops just short of the entrance. No revelant archaeological features were noted internally. A number of Roman silver coins found during hedge repairing on Highbury Hill in the late 18th century and were subsequently sold in Bristol; possibly a hoard.

+ / -