South Somerset
Pitcombe, Bratton Seymour
Grid Ref : ST6674029920
Summary : Excavations in the 19th century and 1968 uncovered the site of a Roman villa with a Mosaic and Tesselated pavements, occupied in the 3rd and 4th centuries AD.
More information : "Insignificant foundations, tiles, coins including two of Constantius II pottery etc were found about 1832 on Castle Hill (Sic) a spur of Bratton Hill, and indicate a rural building of some sort". (1)

Phelps says that the foundations of a small Roman building were discovered with stone roofing tiles and two coins of Constantius II, in 1834, on Cattle Hill west of the church near the extremity of Bratton Seymour parish. (2)

In an excavation at ST 6673 2994 Mr P Hobhouse, owner of the land, has unearthed a fragment of tessellated pavement/floor, lias roof tiles, 3rd & 4th c sherds, nails and two pieces of Samian. The pavement/floor is in situ, the rest of the finds are in the possession of Mr Hobhouse. This is probably the building noted above. (3)

Following the chance find of a mosaic pavement in 1967 at Bratton Seymour, a limited excavation by Mrs C M Bennett in 1968 revealed a villa with more than one period of construction, burnt down in the fourth century. (4)

ST 667 298. After three seasons excavations, two buildings on the same alignment were revealed with a further unexcavated 'wing'. Coins ranged from Early 3rd century to late 4th century with emphasis on the latter date. (5)

The final season of excavations showed at least four phases of extensions/alterations to the stone foundations of the villa, the final phase being rough cobbled floors with late 4th c occupation material. No traces of early RB occupation were found. (6)

Plan supplied by T M Staples. (7)

The excavation has been backfilled and there are now no surveyable remains of the villa on the ground. Further excavation work is planned for the future. The site is clearly visible on OS APs (dated 1972 (a)) centred at ST 66742992 and the mosaic floor (now covered (b)) is at ST 66722994. (8)

SO 3 Listed as the site of a Roman villa. (9)