SCARGILL CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

The remains of a fortified house, a settlement and part of a field system of medieval date situated in the fields surrounding Castle Farm and Scargill Farm. The fortified house now stands among modern farm buildings 50 metres south-east of Castle Farm. The house was built during the 13th century and partially rebuilt during the 15th. The remains now comprise a gatehouse, standing to full height, with the remains of four adjacent ranges around a main courtyard to the east. An outer courtyard is attached to the south side of the south range. The settlement survives as a series of earthworks situated to the west of the fortified house. Two areas of ridge and furrow lying to the south and west of the house represent the remains of the extensive former field system.

+ / -