Sydling St. Nicholas
Grid Ref : ST6321001680
Summary : Enclosures, now reduced by ploughing, of Iron Age/Romano-British settlement site and the possible remains of a ringwork. The ringwork was recorded by field investigation in 1955 and survived as a depression 13 metres internal diameter, and 0.4 metres deep, surrounded by a bank 4 metres wide and 0.6 metres high save on the north where it was poor. Later ploughing has reduced these features.
More information : To the north-east of the nucleus of the earthwork on Crofts Down (ST 60 SW 26) there are faint traces of what may have been a ringwork with surrounding bank, 36 feet in internal diameter. (1)

ST 632016 The enclosures on The Crofts Down tend to be irregular in size. There are three probable and other possible settlements represented by oval or circular enclosures, 70 ft to 90 ft in diameter. (2)

ST 63210168 The ringwork was recorded by the OS field investigator in 1955 as a depression, 13.0 m internal diameter and 0.4 m deep, surrounded by a bank 4.0 m wide and 0.6m high save on the N where it was poor. A gap in the E side could have been modern mutilation or an entrance. Possibly a hut circle. Since 1955 ploughing has smoothed and reduced the feature, the bank is now 0.3 m high and the depression, now 0.2 m deep, gives it a shallow almost pond-like appearance. The other enclosures recorded by the RCHM(2), apparently from air photographs (a), have been destroyed by ploughing since 1947 and cannot now be identified. Surveyed at 1:2500. (3)