County Durham
Barnard Castle
Summary : Possible site of House of Austin (Augustinian) Friars.
More information : House of Austin Friars at Barnard Castle founded in 1381, dissolved before 1387. If established, the house must have failed almost at once. It is not in a list of houses of 1387 and there is
no evidence to support the theory of some historians that an old building, which formerly existed here, was the Austin Friary. (1)

An old building on the east side of Thorngate had the appearance of a religious house with back buildings forming a square. Round a window the sentence 'Soli Deo honor et gloria' was cut in stone. When the house was rebuilt the inscription was let in pieces into
the back wall). (2)

NZ04991613 A stone inscribed 'Soli' is built into the jamb of the rear door of No 50 Thorngate. Above it are three other fragments.
The open space to the east is known as Priory Yard but none of the buildings in the vicinity show any trace of antiquity. (3)