SOLDIERS TUMP

DESCRIPTION + /

A Bronze Age bowl barrow, known locally as Soldiers Tump, appears to have been ploughed level. Excavations in 1951-52 found a primary cist contained cremated bones, charcoal, a short bronze dagger (associated with a bronze awl and a fragment of pottery belonging to a collared urn), a pointed bronze pin with squared tang, a flat tabular shale amulet and three fossil encrinoid beads. A secondary cist contained calcined human remains and charcoal. Prehistoric implements of uncertain date were found haphazardly in the material composing the barrow. The barrow has been levelled but has been recorded as an earthwork mound, with a diameter of 20m, on aerial photographs. Three circular indentations are visible in the top of the barrow. Their form suggest they may have once been the base of structure which sat on the barrow but they could also be erosion or the remains of treasure hunting, digging or prospective quarrying into the barrow.

+ / -