WRAXALL CAMP

DESCRIPTION + /

An Iron Age defended settlement situated on level ground in an upland area of carboniferous limestone. The monument has a sub-oval interior with a maximum diameter of 40 metres; this contains slight earthworks which relate to the domestic structures formerly located inside. Surrounding the enclosed area is a bank and external ditch. The bank is composed of small stones overlying natural outcrops of rock: this survives to a maximum height of about 1 metre and is up to 8 metres wide. Where visible in the southern and western areas of the monument there are traces of an external ditch 8 metres wide. Part excavations conducted in 1928 revealed a Kimmeridge shale bracelet fragment and sherds of black burnished pottery. These artefacts are characteristic of Iron Age rural settlements. Scheduled.

+ / -