City of Bristol
Grid Ref : ST5794473153
Summary : Nos. 1-6 Berkeley Crescent and No. 19 Berkeley Square consist of a crescent of seven houses, started in 1787 and completed in circa 1800 to designs by Thomas Paty and/or his son. The houses are constructed in brick with limestone dressings and a slate mansard roof. Each three storey house, with attic and basement, has a double-depth plan. No. 19 Berkeley Square was the office of the Bristol and West of England Society for Women's Suffrage in 1905.
More information : 5117 BERKELEY CRESCENT
Nos 1 to 6 (consec)
ST 5773 SE 9/70 8.1.59.
II* GV
(ST 57937315-O.S. 111250, 1966)

2.
Advertised in 1787 by Thomas Paty but building not necessarily completed until early C19. Short crescent of small radius with flat end houses, continuing the north-west side of Berkeley Square (QV). Access by raised paved footway. Red brick with stock Bath stone dressings; slate and pantile mansard roofs.

No 1: 3 storeys and basement, 3 windows. Flat brick front with stone coping to parapet. Cornice, pilasters, keyed flat arches. Right hand doorway has open pediment on 3/4 Tuscan columns enclosing simi-circular opening with radiating fanlight over 6 raised and fielded panelled door. Wrought iron railings to area. Side elevation of 3 windows to Queen's Row.

No 2: Curved front. Plainer doorway has pediment on brackets.
No 3: Wrought iron 1st floor window boxes.
No 4: 2nd floor sashes.
No 5: 2nd floor sashes.
No 6: 1 window to ground floor. The flat front of 3 windows,
which balances No 1 is the side elevation of No 19 Berkeley
Square.

Nos 1 to 6 (consec) form a group. (1)

Since the listed building description for Nos. 16-19 Berkeley Square was written, they have be reassessed for listing and No. 19 is now grouped with Nos. 1-6 Berkeley Crescent (Listed Building UID: 378952) while Nos. 16-18 Berkeley Square are now grouped with Nos. 11-18 Berkeley Square (Listed Building UID: 378958). (2)

Nos. 1-6 Berkeley Crescent and No. 19 Berkeley Square consist of a crescent of seven houses, started in 1787 and completed in c. 1800 to designs by Thomas Paty and/or his son.

The houses are constructed in brick with tuck-pointing, limestone dressings, partywall stacks and a slate mansard roof. Each three storey house, with attic and basement, has a double-depth plan.

The Crescent is built in mid-Georgian style, has flat end returns with on the left hand return no. 19 Berkeley Square. The houses have right-hand semi-circular-arched doorways with bracketed pediments, fanlights and six panel doors. No. 1 has a doorway in the angled right return, with attached Doric columns and oval panels to the entablature. The six over six pane ground-floor sashes have cambered heads with five stepped voussoirs. The first floor has tall four over four pane sashes with scrolled wrought-iron basket balconies to nos. 3-6, and three over three pane second-floor sashes. No. 6 has a single ground-floor window with seven stepped voussoirs to an eight over eight pane sash. Each house has single dormers to the front and rear, and a semicircular-arched stair window to the rear. To the front each house has vaulted cellars. No. 19 Berkeley Square faces Berkeley Square with a five bay ashlar front, rusticated on the ground floor and with giant end pilasters and a central pedimented doorway and railings to the basement area. The rear of the houses have irregular elevations with some original sash windows remaining, others replaced using existing openings, or newly inserted. (3)

The society formed in 1868 as the Bristol and Clifton branch of the National Society for Women's Suffrage, changing their name to the Bristol and West of England Society for Women's Suffrage in 1869. In 1872 they became associated with the newly formed Central Committee of the National Society for Women's Suffrage which was a central, London-based committee consisting of representatives from the provincial suffrage societies.

In 1898 the Bristol society joined the National Union of Women's Suffrage Societies (NUWSS) which formed a year earlier. Its formation recognised the need for a structured and centralised approach to the suffrage campaign which would enable them to exert the maximum amount of pressure on the annual presentation of the parliamentary bill. While an Executive Committee focussed their efforts on trying to influence parliament, the local societies, including the Bristol society, concentrated on gathering support in their area of the country. (4)