DESCRIPTION + /

The standing and buried remains of Kings Weston Roman Villa in Bristol. The winged corridor villa was discovered during the construction of the Lawrence Weston housing estate in 1947 and excavated between 1948 and 1950. Dating to the end of the third century AD the villa was bisected by the modern Long Cross road, partially destroying it. Two buildings were found but only the Eastern Building was fully excavated. This has been conserved and put on public display with on site interpretation.

The building was revealed to have an almost symmetrical plan, later developed in various phases. A bath suite, and various rooms of the west and east wings have been uncovered. A number of structural features including sandstone walls, decorated wall plaster, mosaic floors, as well as finds of domestic and everyday use and personal adornment were discovered, many of which are now in Bristol City Museum. The date of the Villa is not certain, though coin evidence probably dates it to the end of the third century AD. The earliest coin is of Emperor Claudius II (AD 268-70) and the latest of the House of Valentinian I (AD 364-83).

Other finds from the site include an Iron Age Dobunic silver quarter-stater; a 4th century coin hoard dated to AD 330-7 and a Palaeolithic axe.

+ / -