DESCRIPTION + /

Site of a Roman villa exposed by pipe-line construction and subsequent excavations. The villa was probably orientated NE-SW with a SE frontage, and extensive traces of Roman occupation found in the pipeline trench may represent other buildings of the same complex. The intensive occupation of long duration shows it to have been of considerable importance in the Chew Valley economy, but probable 2nd century pottery found is more likely to belong to earlier occupation rather than an earlier beginning of the villa. Parts of two shallow post holes found in TH.10 may have been part of a timber building preceding the villa. A sunken way which appears to lead to the villa from the SW is exactly in line with the Stratford Lane Roman Road (see Lin 540) and was presumably the access to the site. Since the road can be traced no further, it is possible that the Gold Cross site was its terminus, if not its objective. A corn drying furnace lay about 200ft east of the villa site and some 100ft beyond the end of the thick occupation level, see plan and section. The burning extended from the firing chamber for 3ft 6ins, the remainder of the furnace channel showing no signs of burning. The filling contained charcoal and clay, and carbonized grain was found in some quantity in the filling of the south T-flue. The only dating evidence were a few probable 3rd or 4th century sherds.

+ / -