DESCRIPTION + /

Prehistoric to Medieval occupation identified during excavations at Chew Park prior to the creation of Chew Park Lake. The earliest material recovered included Palaeolithic flint blades. There was also structural evidence of a Neolithic settlement comprising a building and pit. Bronze Age features included a cremation and a range of flint implements including a barbed and tanged arrowhead and pottery. There were also three phases of an Iron Age settlement identified. The Roman activity comprised a timber building, and 3rd century iron smelting. In the late 3rd - late 4th century the building was succeeded by a winged corridor villa. This was accompanied by lime kilns and a corn drying oven. An infant burial was also recorded. There were also three 12th century lime kilns.

+ / -