Castle Hill

Elsdon
Grid Ref : NY9267091920
Summary : Earthwork remains of a rectangular enclosure, badly damaged by quarrying. Possibly a Romano-British enclosed settlement.
More information : (NY 92679192) Camp (GS). (1)

Castle Hill. Old quarry (twice). (2)

Ancient Earthwork (TI). (3)

A strong entrenchment on the Castle Hill, about 90 feet long and 81 broad, within the vallum and ditch which surround it. The south and east sides are precipitous; and at the south-west corner a thick stratum of sandstone has been much quarried. (4)

Castle Hill (Knightside) Rectangular, single-ramparted earthwork, approx 1/4 acre, at 55 13' 15" N Lat; 2 06' 55" W.Long. Inside quarried. (5)

Raylees (Castle Hill) Type C. (Rectangular enclosures usually associated with Roman occupation). (6)

Remains of a sub-rectangular earthwork are situated at approx 750 feet above sea level, upon a south-west slope of pastureland. The site lies at the west end of a ridge, and overlooks low ground to the south and west beyond steep slopes falling away from the perimeter of the earthwork. The top of the ridge lies a little north fo the site and it rises to high ground eastwards. The nearest present fresh water supply is a well to the north-east. The earthwork has consisted of a rampart with an outer ditch. There are traces of a second outer rampart on the west side near the north-west corner. The ditch is destroyed on the south side and the rampart destroyed on the north and south sides by quarrying which has been extended northwards into the hillside within the interior of the earthwork, to a depth of some 3.0m below the north side. There are no traces of internal occupation to be seen. The original entrance was probably in the east side. The period of construction and purpose of the earthwork cannot now be ascertained. (7)

Castle Hill - listed under pre-Roman IA univallate forts, settlements and enclosures. (8)

The earthwork is so badly quarried and overlain with spoil that it cannot be place unequivocally in any category. It would seem, however, that the rectilinear form and general proportions, together with the comparatively weak setting justified its consideration in the context of native enclosures rather then pre-Roman works.
Published survey (25") revised. (9)