Rams Pits

Mendip
Westbury
Grid Ref : ST5150049300
Summary : There are two deserted farmsteads at Rams Pits, dating to the Medieval and Post Medieval period respectively. The first was inhabited fairly briefly in the 14th century and exists as stony wall foundations now covered in grass and visible only as earthworks. The later farmstead sits immediately adjacent to the Medieval farm, just to the northeast. This survives as a rectangular earthwork enclosure and pond with associated ruined building. It was constructed in around 1788, after Parliamentary enclosure. It is known to have been ruined by 1886 when the main farm building was represented on maps as roofless. Field systems relating to both phases are visible in the surrounding area, including some impressive strip lynchets to the west.
More information : ST 515493. A deserted medieval farmstead with clearly defined buildings and field system intact. In the centre the ruins of the main building complex, mostly overgrown, still stand to 18". A trackway leads to the buildings from the west. To the north and south of the buildings are the rectangular fields of the farm, the original walls of which can be seen as grass covered foundations, c 6" high. To the west, on the slope facing Westbury, are the well preserved remains of a fine system of strip lynchets. One of the best preserved of such sites in Somerset. (1)

"Ramspits, Westbury-sub-Mendip, ST 575493". Well preserved medieval farm sites at Ramspits are being investigated. (The reference given falls in St Cuthbert Without parish, and should almost certainly have its second Eastings figure corrected to '1'. This would identify one of the investigated farms with the scheduled site, the others would probably be sites ST 45 NW 38 and 39. the name 'Ramspits' is not traceable on OS maps at either the (?)erroneous or corrected map reference).

The farmstead, or a major part of it, is shown, centred at ST51574935, on OS 1st Edition 25" 1886 as a roofless building, with quadrangular enclosure, 'Posts' (?), and a pond. See illustration. (2)

See plan: (3)

ST 516 494:Earthworks visible on aerial photography (4)

The site actually comprises two separate farmsteads. The first is the aforementioned abandoned Medieval farmstead dating to the early 14th century. The second comprise a rectangular earthwork enclosure within which was a farmstead built shortly after Parliamentary enclosure in 1788. A roofless stone building survives from the latter farmstead although earthworks representing both farmsteads are clearly visible. (5)