GLASTONBURY ABBEY

DESCRIPTION + /

Monastery founded during the early 8th century by Ine on the site of a possible 5th/6th century monastery and Celtic vallum monasterii. Archaeological evidence for the earliest phase is slight. However, evidence for Ine's structure is well documented and backed by archaeological evidence. Little is known of the monastery until 940 when it was refounded as a Benedictine Abbey by St Dunstan. Excavations have identified the layout of the monastery including the church. Further expansions of the monastery took place after the Norman Conquest and was completed by 1120 but most of the buildings were destroyed by fire in 1184. Major rebuilding started in 1186 and continued until the early 14th century. Further alterations and additions took place until the abbey was dissolved in 1539. The abbey survives as a ruined building. Scheduled.
Dependencies: Bassaleg (Wales), Lamanna, Brent church, Moorlinch church, and hospitals at Glastonbury and Curry Rivel. It also held Kilcolman and Ardaneer in Ireland.

+ / -