Hepple
Grid Ref : NY9370099860
Summary : Roofless remains of a bastle dating from the 16th or early 17th century, standing within a group of modern farm buildings. The west wall of the stone-built structure survives up to gable height while the others are slightly lower. The building has a barrel vaulted ground floor.
More information : (NY 93709986) Peel (GT) (Remains of) (1)

Remains of a Peel situated in a very commanding position, upon an elevated place, against a general slope of moorland pasture facing south-east. The site, at approx 800 feet above sea-level, commands open moorland rising to the north-west and north-east, and overlooks the valley head and valley of the Keenshaw Burn, to the south-west and south-east respectively.
The Peel, orientated north-east and south-west, measures overall, 12.4m by 7.2m. The walls, 1.4.m thick at ground level, are constructed of rough fashioned stones, with large well shaped corner quoins. They stand to an average height of 40m, the upper storey being roofless and in a ruinous condition. The basement is barrel vaulted, the roof springing 1.2m above ground level to a max height of 2.7m. In the south-west end is the original entrance, equipped with bar-holes. A modern entrance has been cut through the south-east side. No apertures, windows or arrow slits, remain elsewhere, except one arrow slit above the original entrance. There are no traces to be seen of the original access to the upper storey. (2)

Condition unchanged; scheduled. (3)

NY 937998 Remains of Bastle. (See Type-site NY 88 SE 14) (4)

Bastlehouse at Craig Farm, formerly listed as Craig Peel, Grade II (for full description see list). (5)

NY 9371 9987. Bastle at Craig Farm. Scheduled RSM No 20911. The bastle survives two storeys high, to within 1m of its original
height and roofless. It measures 9.2m by 4.4m within stone walls 1.4m thick. (6)

Documented in 1604. Listed by Cathcart King and by Dodds. (7,8)