Hepple
Grid Ref : NY9335098340
Summary : Ruins of a 16th century bastle surviving within a deserted medieval village. The stone-built structure is standing up to first floor level in places, though the south east and south west corners have collapsed. Unlike other bastles in the area, this building does not have a vaulted ground floor. Used as a sheep fold prior to 1957.
More information : (NY 93359834)Peel (GT) (In Ruins). (1)

..the Iron House Pele, in the parish of Elsdon (No details given).
(2)

Remains of a strongly-built structure situated upon a gentle south-east slope of moorland pasture, at approx 830 feet above sea-level, and above the south-west banks of a little burn flowing to the south. The steep banks on the opposite side afford some natural defence to the site. Beyond, and to the north and west, are rising slopes of open moorland. To the south, the ground falls to the valley of the Penchford Burn. The structure, orientated nearly east-west, measures overall 13.1m by 7.0m. The walls, 1.4m thick at ground level, and 1.3m above an offset on the interior sides at first floor level, are constructed of rough-fashioned stones, with large quoins at the corners and are raised upon foundations of large boulders, exposed and partially undermined above the banks on the north side. There is little attempt at coursing or bonding in the stonework. The south-west and south-east corners have collapsed and the south wall stands to a max height of 2.3m. The north wall stands to 4.0m height and the end walls to a max height of approx 5m.

The entrance in the east end is built of large fashioned boulders and is equipped with bar-holes. No original apertures remain in the walls. The structure is generally in a ruinous condition. There are no traces of the original access to the upper storey.

Absence of a barrel vaulted roof to the basement suggests the structure to have been a Defended House rather than a Peel. Similar structures were encountered at Gate Houses (NY 788889) and were dated "Tudor".
The structure has been used for a sheepfold, and a dry stone wall has been constructed within.

See photographs. (3)

Condition unchanged. (4)

NY 933983 Remains of bastle. (See Type-site NY 88 SE 14). (5)

NY 9336 9830. Deserted medieval village including bastle at Ironhouse , 750m W of High Shaw. Scheduled RSM No 20912. The bastle occupies one of at least nine steadings of the deserted village (NY 99 NW 9), and measures 10.5m by 4m within stone walls 1.4m thick. It survives in parts to first floor level. Unlike other bastles in the vicinity, that at Ironhouse does not have a vaulted basement and the first floor living area was carried on a wooden floor; the beam holes for which are visible in the N wall. (6)

Listed by Cathcart King and by Dodds. (7,8)