Hepple
Grid Ref : NY9358098260
Summary : Bastle, probably built in the 16th or early 17th century. Only the ground floor survives, and it would appear that the upper floors have been deliberately dismantled. The surviving structure is barrel vaulted, with a small ladder hole at the west end. The building was in use as a byre in 1957.
More information : (NY 93589826) Peel (GT) (Remains of) (NAT) (1)

Pele at High Shaw (No details given). (2)

Remains of a Peel situated upon a south-west slope of moorland pasture, at approx 830 feet above sea-level. 30.0m to the north-west is a burn in a steep-sided gully which affords some natural defence. The site overlooks open moorland slopes rising to the north-west and north-east, and commands a valley to the south and south-west. The walls, which stand to the sloping offset at first floor level, at approx 3.4m height above ground level, are constructed of well-shaped large stones, packed with smaller rough-fashioned stone. There are massive quoins at the corners, up to 1.2m in length, and the foundations are composed of packed boulders. The Peel is orientated nearly east-west, and measures, overall, 12.6m by 7.6m. The basement is barrel-vaulted, the roof springing from 1.1m, to a max height of 2.5m, above ground level. The original entrance in the east end, is constructed of very carefully fashioned stones, and is equipped with bar-holes. Access to an upper floor appears to be by a shute at the west end of the basement, above a little triangular window. There is a modern entrance cut through the south wall. The basement is used to house cattle at the present time. The upper part of the structure is grown over with turf and weeds. The walls are 1.6m thick at ground level. (3)

Condition unchanged scheduled. (4)

NY 935982 Remains of bastle. (See Type-site NY 88 SE 14) (5)

II Pele nearly 1/2 mile W.N.W of the Raw. An interesting little one-storey vaulted building, door at east end, trap-door in vault. A string-course at the wall-head suggests that the building had a parapet at that level and was never more than one storey high.
Scheduled as an ancient monument. (6)

High Shaw Bastle, Grade 2 (for full description see list) (formerly Grade 2* in provisional list). (7)

NY 9357 9825. Bastle, 500m W of High Shaw. Scheduled RSM No 20909.
The bastle survives to one storey highand measures 11m by 6m within stone walls 1.6m thick. Along the top of the walls there is a broad string course, a feature not paralleled on other bastles. There is now no trace of an upper storey, which appears to have been deliberately dismantled. The W end of the S wall has been breached
to provide a modern doorway giving access to a modern lean-to shed. (8)

Listed by Cathcart King and by Dodds. (9,10)