North Somerset
Clapton-in-Gordano
Grid Ref : ST4480072600
Summary : 35 'third brass' Roman coins dug up in 1891in the nursery at the upper part of the Wynhol estate at the top of Tickenham Hill. They range from Gallienus to Constantius Chlorus and were reported to have been given to Taunton Museum although later enquiries to the museum were unable to locate the hoard of find any details.
More information : ST 4478 7258: A hoard of 35 'third brass' Roman coins was dug up in 1891 in the nursery at the upper part of the Wynhol estate at the top of Tickenham Hill. They range from Gallienus to Constantius Chlorus and are now in Taunton Museum. Five other Roman coins have turned up on the same estate & many more have been found close by and dispersed without being recorded. (1-2)

The hoard cannot be located in Taunton Castle Museum and no more information can be obtained about the coins. (3)