DESCRIPTION + /

The site of an agricultural settlement comprising an Early Iron Age (La Tene II) circular enclosure with associated enclosures on the north. Mole hills have yielded Romano-British potsherds and a few fragments of Samian. In the fields south of Naish House are more traces of Celtic cultivation and on the west are two small enclosures which may be hut sites. A number of other features, described in 1933 as if part of this Iron Age/Romano-British 'settlement' have now been recognized as elements of a Deserted Medieval Village overlying the field system. The circular enclosure has been completely destroyed on the south of the road and on the north only vague amorphous undulations are visible. The 'hut sites' south of Naish House, can no longer be identified and seem to have been ploughed out.

+ / -