North Somerset
Wraxall and Failand
Grid Ref : ST4850072900
Summary : The site of an agricultural settlement comprising an Early Iron Age (La Tene II) circular enclosure with associated enclosures on the north. Mole hills have yielded Romano-British potsherds and a few fragments of Samian. In the fields south of Naish House are more traces of Celtic cultivation and on the west are two small enclosures which may be hut sites. A number of other features, described in 1933 as if part of this Iron Age/Romano-British 'settlement' have now been recognized as elements of a Deserted Medieval Village overlying the field system. The circular enclosure has been completely destroyed on the south of the road and on the north only vague amorphous undulations are visible. The 'hut sites' south of Naish House, can no longer be identified and seem to have been ploughed out.
More information : [Name centred ST 48507300] Romano-British- Settlement [G.S.] (remains of) (1)

An IA/RB agricultural settlement, at Wraxall, comprises an EIA (La Tene II) circular enclosure, dated by excavation, [sited to ST 48207292 on plan: AO/61/230/2] with associated enclosures on the north. Mole hills have yeilded RB potsherds and a few fragments of Samian. In the fields south of Naish House, [at ST 47887310 on plan] are more traces of Celtic cultivation and on the west are two small enclosures which may be hut sites. [A number of other features, described in 1933 as if part of this IA/RB 'settlement' have now been recognized as elements of a DMV overlying the field system - see ST 47 SE 16] (2-3)

The IA/RB settlement deduced from the excavated enclosure and an associated field system, centred at ST 485732, is overlaid in places by medieval settlement. The circular enclosure has been completely destroyed on the south of the road and on the north only vague amorphous undulations are visible. The 'hut sites' south of Naish House, can no longer be identified and seem to have been ploughed out. (4)

No change. (5)