North Somerset
Congresbury
Grid Ref : ST4300063000
Summary : Congresbury may have been the site of a Celtic monastery, and was reputedly refounded as a collegiate church or minster at the beginning of the 8th century. According to Capgrave, a hermit Gungar, with the help of King Ine, circa 711, founded a collegiate church for 12 canons, and King Edgar is said to have further endowed it. Congresbury and Banwell seem to have been the two monasteries granted by King Alfred to Asser, circa 888. There is also a tradition of a bishopric at Congresbury before the bishopric of Athelm of Wells (909). St Congar's body was buried in the monastery. The site is unknown. It may be under or near the later present parish church, although the hillfort at Cadbury Hill has been suggested as an alternative.
More information : Congresbury: Early monastery founded by St. Cyngan circa A.D. 530? (1)

Legends of a 2nd century bishopric founded from Wales by St Fagan (Ffagan) and St Deruvian (Dyfan) temp. King Lucius(a), can be ignored (b). According to Capgrave, a hermit Gungar, with the help of King Ine, circa 711 founded a collegiate church for 12 canons, and King Edgar is said further to have endowed it(a) Congresbury and Banwell seem to have been the two monasteries granted by King Alfred to Asser, circa 888(c). There is a tradition of a bishopric at Congresbury before temp. Athelm of Well (909) (d). (2)

Some pottery found at Cadbury Hill Hillfort (see ST 46 SW 1) has Christian symbols and Alcock suggests that this is the site of an early monastery, but there is no conclusive archaeological evidence. (3-4)

Congresbury appears to have been the site of a Celtic monastery and later Saxon monastic establishment. (5)