Clevedon And Yatton Branch Railway

North Somerset
Kenn, Clevedon, Yatton
Grid Ref : ST4087071090
Summary : Dismantled railway - Clevedon to Yatton GWR branch line. A Victorian and 20th century railway line, the 3½ miles long branch line ran from the junction at Yatton to Clevedon and was opened on 28th July 1847 by the Bristol and Exeter Railway. In 1876 the line became part of Great Western Railways (GWR) and three years later was converted from broad to narrow gauge. The 1963 `Beeching Plan' resulted in the line being closed to goods traffic from 10th June 1963 and closed to passengers on 3rd October 1966. Aerial photographs taken in 1979 show that the track has been destroyed by the construction of Blind Yeo waterway. The last of the track was lifted in the late 1980s. Aerial photographs taken in 1995 show that the course of the track in Clevedon has been destroyed, with residential housing and car parks built upon it. However, from the south bank of Blind Yeo, just north of Colehouse Farm, the railway's former course and Colehouse Bridge are still visible as a 17 metres wide earthwork for about 950 metres, until it is truncated by the M5 motorway.
More information : (ST 42456605 - ST 40877109) GWR Clevedon Branch [NAT] (1)
Dismantled Railway [NAT] (2)
The Yatton - Clevedon branch line was opened in 1847, with broad
gauge until 1879; Yatton station was formerly named Clevedon Road.
The branch was closed to all traffic in 1969. (3)

ST 424 661: Yatton Junction, Yatton Junction linked the Clevedon
branch line to the Bristol and Exeter Railway. The Clevedon line
opened in 1847 and closed in 1966 (4)

An 1800 metres long section of the railway, from Land Yeo in Clevedon to Kenn (ST 4069 7065 to ST 4093 6895) was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946 Aerial photographs taken in 1979 show that the track is no longer is use and has also been destroyed by the construction of Blind Yeo waterway (ST 4064 6985). The last of the track was lifted in the late 1980s. Aerial photographs taken in 1995 show that the course of the track in Clevedon has been destroyed, with residential housing built upon it to the north bank of Blind Yeo. However, from the south bank of Blind Yeo, just north of Colehouse Farm, the surviving Colehouse Bridge and the railway's former course are still visible as a 17 metres wide earthwork for about 950 metres (ST 4065 6984 to ST 4092 6892), until it is truncated by the M5 motorway. (5-7)

Aerial photographs taken in 1989 show that the course of the railway line in Clevedon, about 433 metres of track from Clevedon GWR railway station (ST 47 SW 106) to Middle Path (ST 4084 7105 to ST 4067 7065), has been destroyed, with the construction of two car parks on it. (8-10)