Hepple
Grid Ref : NY9830096260
Summary : Remains consist of a circular foundation 14.0m in diameter and 0.5m high with a very stony retaining bank and interior. A crude stone-walled shelter has been built inside. None of the remains resemble a peel tower, and it seems probable that this feature is the remains of a robbed cairn; some of the stones being used to build the shelter. A short distance W is a small stony mound 7.0m in diameter, 0.4m high with a deep-waterfilled hollow at the centre. This is also probably the remains of a small cairn.
More information : (NY 98309626) Peel (NR) (Remains of) (NAT) (1)

The remains of an old watch tower. (2)

The remains consist of a circular foundation 14.0m in diameter and 0.5m high with a very stony retaining bank and interior. A crude stone-walled shelter has been built inside. None of the remains resemble a peel tower, and it seems probable that this feature is the remains of a robbed cairn; some of the stones being used to build the shelter. NY 98299626. A short distance W is a small stony mound 7.0m in diameter, 0.4m high with a deep-waterfilled hollow at the centre. This is also probably the remains of a small cairn. (3)

Remains as described by Authy 3. The larger consolidated mound is likely to be a round cairn, robbed to build the overlying sheepfold or shelter, the walls of which still stand 1.4m high. The smaller mound is also of consolidated construction, and may be a robbed cairn. Revised at 1:10 560 with enlargement. (4)

Condition unchanged. Surveyed at 1:10 000. (5)

It is possible that the smaller mound to the W is the material from an excavation of the larger cairn. (Larger cairn only surveyed.)
Not visited on ground. (No time and thick with snow). (6)