WESTBURY CAMP

DESCRIPTION + /

A slight univallate hillfort with earthworks enclosing an area of high ground on the edge of a plateau. The area enclosed is about 2.3 hectares, and of irregular shape. The enclosing earthworks consist of a bank and external ditch around the higher part, becoming a simple scarp curving down around the south west sides. The bank is no more then 0.7 metres high internally, and the ditch 0.5 metres deep. In the interior of the hillfort there are small mounds near the centre, and one of these has been identified as a possible prehistoric round barrow, but all may be spoil heaps from surface quarrying.

+ / -