DINGHURST CAMP

DESCRIPTION + /

Possible site of an Iron Age hillfort, now mostly quarried away. In 1836, it was observed to be surrounded by a vallum with double agger and fosse; rings, weapons and bones having been found there. The situation may have been suitable for a prehistoric enclosure but quarrying has completely obliterated all traces of an earthwork other than the bank shown on Ordnance Survey 25 inch map of 1885. The North end of this has been cut away by quarrying and it consists of a scarp 2.0 metres high on the East side. This continues to the South for 70.0 metres and then fades to terminate near the bridle road. The inner or West face of the bank is up to 3.0 metres high, the result of quarrying. It is uncertain, and even doubtful, whether the bank is part of the camp described by Phelps.

+ / -