Gorsey Bigbury

Sedgemoor
Cheddar
Grid Ref : ST4842055820
Summary : A Neolithic henge surviving as earthworks and located on a limestone spur of the Mendips. The site has seen excavation on three occasions - trial trenching in 1928 was followed by 5 seasons of excavation between 1931 and 1935. The entrance area was re-examined in 1965. The site is defined by an irregular sub-circular ditch cut into the limestone and surrounded by an earth and rubble bank. Overall diameter of the enclosure is circa 46 metres. A single entrance causewayed entrance is located on the northern side. Excavation showed the presence of two post holes on either side of the entrance, just outside the ditch but between the terminals of the bank. The interior seems to have been devoid of features. The ditch contained the bulk of the finds, including a disturbed cist burial in the northwest sector, close to the causeway, and containing the disturbed remains of at least two individuals. Further human remains were found nearby, and two skull fragments were found on the other, eastern side of the causeway. Substantial deposits of charcoal, flints, pottery and animal bones were recovered from the ditch. At least 4000 flints were recovered, and the potsherds - almost all Beaker, have been estimated to represent 100 to 120 vessels. Some later material (bucket urn sherds, probably Early Bronze Age) was also present. Other periods represented by odd finds include Mesolithic microliths and a Roman glass bead. In the 1970s, 6 radiocarbon dates were obtained on material recovered from earlier excavations. All are concentrated in the early 2nd millennium bc (uncalibrated).
More information : [ST 48425582] Gorsey Bigbury HENGE [G.T.]. (1)

Class 1 Henge Monument: of single causeway type, consisting of a circular rock-cut ditch, with an external rampart of earth and stones, enclosing a flat central area without any form of upright. The causeway is to the north.

The ditch varied in width from 12 to 21 feet and in depth from 4 to 9 feet: its NE & SW segments yielded evidence of Beaker occupation. This deposit was separated from the ditch bottom by a barren layer of yellow clay silt. In two places a platform of closely packed stones was interposed between the clay and beaker deposit, which consisted of dirty rubble charcoal, hearths, etc., Finds from this deposit include 4,000 flint flakes and implements, pottery of A-C beaker type (inc. rusticated ware) representing at least 100 beakers, a few sherds of Ne. 'B' ware, and large quantities of animal bones, mainly domestic, especially ox and pig. No evidence was found of stone or post holes, walling or any other structural remains.

Ap Simon suggests two hypotheses: that the monument may be attributed to the grooved ware or 'B' beaker group, or the A.C. beaker folk for whom the ditch held no significance.

Finds in U.B.S.S. Museum:

Scheduled.

A perforated glass bead, supposedly Roman, was found in the topsoil. (2-5)

The henge is as described. Surveyed at 1/2500. (6)

Minor excavation in 1965 at the entrance revealed two small post-holes, one on each side, and showed that the bank had probably once had a kerb of small stones.

Charcoal and bone samples from the Beaker occupation deposit gave (corrected) radiocarbon dates of c 2190 - 2110 BC. This occupation was domestic and farming, taking over a sacred site of the Grooved Ware people and using the central area only for stock-keeping. (7-8)

Gorsey Bigbury. ST 4844 5583. Sub-circular enclosure, known from earthworks, situated at 240m above OD on a limestone spur of the Mendips. An irregular ditch cut through limestone with a causeway of undisturbed rock, an internal bank of earth and stone construction. 2 possible post holes just outside the entrance causeway, placed asymmetrically. A disturbed cist burial was located in the ditch bottom in the NW sector, containing parts of at least 2 individuals. Human bone found E of causeway. A substantial deposit, interpreted as occupation debris was recovered from the ditch, especially in the NE sector; this overlay a primary silting with few finds.

C14 dates: From the bottom of the occupation layer: 1716 +- 117 bc (BM-1090); 1713 +- 61 bc (BM-1086); 1656 +- 67 bc (BM 1091). From the bottom half of occupation in the ditch: 1850 +- 74 bc (BM 1088). From the occupation deposit in ditch 1832 +- 62 bc (BM 1089)m 1652 +- 71 bc (BM-1087). (9)

Customer comment recieved September 2016: Analysis of stalagmites around Charterhouse suggests pre-Roman Bronze Age / Neolithic lead mining; McFarlane et al (2014), doi: 10.1111/arcm.12025. This may raise the importance of this scheduled monument and the surrounding landscape. (10)