Avelines Hole

North Somerset
Burrington
Grid Ref : ST4761058670
Summary : A cave in Burrington Combe, known since at least 1797. Two main phases of use are evident. The first occurred during the Upper Palaeolithic, when the cave was possibly used for the dismemberment of horse and red deer, among other activities; during the Mesolithic it was used as a burial place. The cave has been explored on several occasions since its discovery in 1797, including by Buckland in 1829 and by Boyd Dawkins, who named the cave after his teacher and colleague, in 1860 and 1864. Extensive excavations were undertaken by the University of Bristol Speleological Society in 1914 and between 1919 and 1933. However, the published reports of the latter campaign are far from ideal, and the associated archive and finds were largely destroyed during the war. The discovery of human remains was a notable feature of investigations from 1797 onwards, when "a number of human skeletons, laying promiscuously" were observed. In 1805, "near 50 perfect skeletons lying parallel to each other" were found, and bones of at least 20 individuals have been found. Four radiocarbon dates have been obtained on human remains from Aveline's Hole, these ranging from 9114+/-110bp to 8860+/-100 bp, suggesting that the human remains wholly represent formal burials of Mesolithic date. The grave goods appear mainly to be some perforated sea shells, although a group of pig and red deer incisors, some perforated (presumably for suspension) were present. One horse incisor had its root "decorated" with a series of parallel incisors. One skeleton had part of a child's skull placed on its shoulder, while 2 skeletons found in 1924 bore slight traces of red ochre. Aveline's Hole represents the only such site in the whole of the British Mesolithic, and the number of inhumations underlines the wider, European, significance of the site. Other finds have included quantities of animal bones, flints, and a barbed harpoon head of antler. The cave was unused between the Mesolithic and rediscovery in 1797.
More information : [ST 47615867] Aveline's Hole [G.T.]. (1)

Known since 1794, excavations in 1914 and later by the U.B.S.S. revealed upper Palaeolithic occupation, (incl. burials) with numerous flint implements, a bone harpoon head, etc. All flints were of a culture similar to that at Creswell. Finds in Taunton & U.B.S.S. Museums, & Univ. Mus., Dept. of Anatomy, Oxford. (2)

The main living phase was Creswellian (Late Upper Palaeolithic) and the cave was later used for Mesolithic multiple burials. Radio carbon dates: c 7000 - 8000 BC for the Creswellian and c 6000 BC for the Mesolithic. (3)

The archaeological remains from Aveline's Hole all came from the outer chamber, which was an advanced Palaeolithic living site. A staghorn harpoon, the closest parallel to which comes from Belgium, was found in the first-foot level near the entrance. (4-5)

At the end of the occupation, shown by flint tools to be c6000 BC, bodies were placed in the cave which was then sealed, probably artificially.

Inside the cave were two ceremonial burials quite distinct from the last inhumations. Both had been disturbed by treasure hunters and the skulls crushed, but one was accompanied by necklace(s) of seashells, drilled animal teeth and a drilled bone.

The University of Bristol Spelaeological Society Museum, the British Museum (Natural History) and Wells Museum each have one skull. (6)

Additional reference (7)

About 50 skeletons are said to have been found at the cave now known as Aveline's Hole, 1795 (a) (8)