MUCHELNEY ABBEY

DESCRIPTION + /

Muchelney Abbey is thought to have been first established under a foundation charter from King Cynewulf in AD762. It was refounded in the late 10th century AD by King Athelstan as a Benedictine house dedicated to St Peter and St Paul before it was dissolved in 1538 by Henry VIII as part of the Dissolution of the Monasteries. Although the abbey was a large complex it is believed to have never housed more than 20 monks. It was valued at 437 pounds in 1535. The standing remains consist of the Abbot's lodging , part of the south cloister walk and the Monk's Reredoter or latrines. The Abbot's lodging, dates from the late 15th or early 16th century, features wall paintings of 1520-30 and incorporates the south cloister walk and the west wall of the refectory. It is constructed of local lias stone with Ham stone dressings, Welsh slate roofs with stepped coped gables and stone chimney stacks. The north elevation has six bays of the former south cloister walk including infilled 15th century pointed arches. The building features large stone buttresses, two-storeys in height, and 2-light traceried windows on the upper level. It has a well-preserved interior with oak beamed ceilings, stone fireplaces and stone stairs. The Monk's Reredorter is believed to date to the 13th century and is a raised single-storey building. It is constructed of lias stone with Ham stone quoins and a half hipped thatched roof. It is now in use as a barn. The abbey was excavated in 1873-1878 and again in 1949-50. This revealed the ground plan of the church and cloister area as well as the eastern apsidal end of the 8th century AD church below the square 14th century east end. After the construction of the Norman building, the Saxon structure is believed to have served as an undercroft. The precinct boundary is defined by a low bank, and in one place a ditch. To the south west is a water-filled moat/fishpond, which originally served the monastery. The Abbey is in the care of English Heritage.

+ / -