Langport

South Somerset
Langport
Grid Ref : ST4219026950
Summary : Anglo-Saxon Burh of Langport. Earthworks of unknown date crest the hill centred on the church at Langport. These may be of Civil War date.
More information : Centred: [ST 42232682] EARTHWORK [GT] (1)

Earthwork at Langport, consisting of a broad and shallow moat, now dry, running from the marsh at the foot of the hill on the N.E., across the base of the hill in a direction S.E. to N.W. for 300 yds. and then turning and running W. as far as the present road from
Bridgwater. At this end it takes the form of a deep ditch used as a cartway, but this may be a modern alteration. S.W. of this moat and almost parallel with it is a scarp, partly natural, partly artificial
on the lower slope of the hill, and near the top of the hill facing
N.E. is a shorter and steeper scarp following the line of the hill.
The remainder of the hill has been built over. The defences
generally appear comparatively modern and probably of Civil War date. (2)

Plan. [AO/64/108/3 and AO/64/288/7] (3)

The existence of a Saxon Burh at Langport is documented in the Chronicles (a) and evidence of a mint is supplied by coins. Nothing definite is now visible but a broad bank at ST.42192695 is thought by Dr. Ralegh Radford to probably represent part of the defences. The crest of the hill upon which the eastern and medieval borough was constructed may indicate the perimeter of the burh though this is conjectural. Warre's plan of earthworks seems somewhat fanciful and cannot be corroborated with ground evidence and how much if any part of his plan indicated Civil War earthworks cannot be determined. Surveyed at 1/2500. (4)

Excavation at ST 42052666 showed that this area of hill top was unlikely to have been defended as a Burh, and was also unlikely to have been occupied in the Saxon period. No Saxon pottery and less than ten sherds of later medieval types were found. (5,6)

Langport was probably a town as well as a fort. By c 930, there was a mint there which produced coins until the C 11. Domesday Book stated that the town had 34 burgesses. Throughout the Saxon period it was a Royal possession and was probably the outlying defence and trading centre for the extensive Royal estate based at Somerton. (7)

The earliest reference to fortification is in the Burghal Hideage, ca.914x919 AD where the 600 hides allocated to it correspond with 2475 feet of defences. The site is usually considered to be on the crest of the hill centred on the church, but the natural scarps and an earthen bank have not been tested. (8)