SOMERTON MARKET CROSS

DESCRIPTION + /

A post-medieval market cross, prominently situated in the market place in the centre of Somerton. The cross structure is octagonal in plan and is constructed from local Lias stone with Ham stone dressings. A three-stepped base supports an octagonal column, the top corbelled to support the roof timbers. A stone slate pyramidal roof rests on eight arches with low angled buttressess at the corner of each pier. A string course between the arches and the roof supports a battlemented parapet. A gargoyle at each angle of the string course carries water through a lead spout. The roof is crowned by a stone ball finial. The market cross, which is Listed Grade II*, was erected in 1673 during the reign of Charles II, probably on the site of an earlier cross recorded as being in place by 1390. It was restored in 1925, 1950 and 1983. The cross was sold to the town by Lord Ilchester in 1916. Scheduled.

+ / -