Lewesdon Hillfort

Broadwindsor
Grid Ref : ST4370001200
Summary : A large univallate hillfort on the top of a narrow hill. The hillfort is defended on its south western and south eastern sides by a precipitous scarp. Along the northern side where the slope is less steep there are traces of an infilled ditch about 7 metres below the level of the interior which covers an area of about 1.2ha. At the western and southern end the hillfort is approached across narrow ridges which create natural causeways. At the western end, crossing the ridge, there is a slight ditch, 2.5 metres wide and 0.5 metres deep, with traces of an outer bank, 4 metres wide and up to 0.5 metres high. Inside the enclosure there are traces of a bank, up to 0.5 metres high, running along the edge of the scarp which may be the remains of an inner rampart. Similarly at the southern end the slope levels off suggesting an infilled ditch with a counterscarp bank which crosses the ridge. The line of the ditch continues as a ledge along the south western scarp for about 80 metres. There is a possible internal rampart cutting across the ridge 4 metres wide and up to 0.8 metres high at this end. The interior of the hillfort has been disturbed by gravel digging and timber removal. Scheduled.
More information : (ST 437 012). An earthwork enclosure on Lewesdon Hill (see plan on Illust. card). The flat hilltop is defended on SW and E by a precipitous scarp; and along the N side, where the scarp is less steep, there are traces of a berm, possibly a filled-in ditch, some 20' below the upper ground level. A natural causeway approach to the W angle is defended by a slight ditch with traces of outer bank, and another natural approach to the S angle has suggestions of a similar feature. There is also apparently another berm at the base of the SW scarp. The trackway on the north side is probably a later feature, and the sunken way running up the hill from it is modern. The whole area has been much damaged by removal of gravel and timber, and the defences are wooded. (1)

The National Trust property of Lewesdon Hill (ST 437013) is crowned with a fine Iron Age fortress. The site being naturally strong, the defences are slight but well-designed. (2)