DESCRIPTION + /

An Iron Age promontory bivallate hillfort, visible as linear earthwork banks and ditches, were mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1950. Located on Wain's Hill in west Clevedon, the hillfort is centred at ST 3908 7067. The hillfort has an irregular interior with maximum dimensions of 210m from north-south and 175m from east-west and is defined by steep natural slopes to the south, north and west, and by two ramparts to the east. Within the fort's enclosure, a block of Medieval and/or Post Medieval ridge and furrow is visible as earthworks. The two parallel linear earthwork ramparts are aligned north-south, separated by a ditch and with sections of a second ditch sited on the outside (east) of the hillfort. The larger of the two, the inner rampart bank, is between 8 and 12 metres wide and extends north-south for about 210 metres. The less defined outer rampart to the east is separated from the first by a ditch between 8 and 11 metres wide. The rampart is visible as two sections: the first is about 8 metres wide and 67 metres long and the second is about 100 metres long and between 2 and 3 metres wide. Although described previously as univallate, the 1st edition of the 1:2500 scale OS map dated 1884-1885 clearly shows two earthwork ramparts. The earthwork ramparts may have originally been longer, but appear to have been truncated by the construction of Poets Walk around the fort's perimeter. Aerial photographs taken in 1985 show that the inner rampart is visible, surviving as an earthwork bank, but that the ditch and outer rampart have been covered by woodland scrub and the ridge and furrow block is no longer visible. Two Post Medieval pillow mounds formerly described as part of this entry are now recorded separately as ST 37 SE 40 and ST 37 SE 41.

+ / -