WORLEBURY CAMP

DESCRIPTION + /

The scheduled monument includes a large multivallate hillfort, known as Worleury Camp, situated on the spur of Worlebury Hill. It has a sub-rectangular interior with maximum dimensions of 690m from east to west and 200m from north to south. Neolithic arrowheads and axes recovered from the area suggest that the hilltop was occupied before the Iron Age. Following the period of Iron Age occupation and the construction of the hillfort, further occupation of the hilltop can be attested during the Romano-British period. During investigations at the site by Warre in the 1850s, a hoard of Roman coins (dated to c.AD 450) were recovered along with a quantity of Roman pottery, glass beads and fragments of bronze.

+ / -