LOCKING CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

Earthworks of a motte and bailey on Carberry Hill. Excavations in 1902-3 located a small drystone chamber with a flight of steps in one corner. Finds recovered included pottery, coin and part of a sword. The motte and bailey was surveyed by Avon County Council in 1981. To the east of the castle was a very deep holloway, which predated the castle and formed the east boundary of the bailey. The west side was bounded by a 1.5 metre high bank with a slight external ditch which probably continued round the motte. The motte is situated to the southern end of the bailey and was only 2 metres high with a terrace half way, the upper part was presumably the remains of the building excavated in 1902-3. There is a local tradition that there was a windmill on the motte.

+ / -