Woodspring Priory

North Somerset
Kewstoke
Grid Ref : ST3432066160
Summary : Augustinian Priory founded circa 1210 at Dodlinch, an unidentified location, but probably close to Woodspring. It had moved to Woodspring by 1226. It was dissolved in 1536. The remains consist of the church, the gateway to the chapter house, the refectory or infirmary, gatehouse, converted remains of the priors lodging, and a barn. The former Church of the Holy Trinity, St Mary and St Thomas a Becket is mainly 15th century Perpendicular and now consists of tower and nave with chantry to the north. There was originally a central tower; the east end and chancel have been demolished. The building called the Court Room may have been the refectory or infirmary.
More information : [ST 3432 6616] St. Thomas A Becket's Priory [G.T.] (Remains of). (1)

Woodspring, or Worspring, Priory of Augustinian Canons was founded after 1230, having moved from Dodlinch (unidentified) and dissolved in 1536. (2)

The church of the Priory of St. Mary and St. Thomas of Canterbury, at Woodspring, was founded some time before A.D. 1243, on the same site as the earlier [Dodlinch] chapel; it was largely rebuilt in the fifteenth century. The nave and aisle have been converted into a dwelling-house and the chancel destroyed. Of the buildings there remains the doorway of the chapter-house; also an early fifteenth-century building known locally as the Prior's Hall, but probably the infirmary; the gateway of the outer court, with a range of buildings on the site of the almonry, and a fine fourteenth-century tithe barn. (3)

Plan AO [61:231:2] (4)

Excavations (5-6)

Ground photographs of Woodspring Priory: see AO/62/23/7 for Tithe Barn, from the S.E.; AO/62/23/8 for Tower, from the N.E.; and AO/62/25/3 for the Infirmary from the S.E. The Tithe Barn is at ST34286620, and Auth'y 3 describes the building published on the O.S. 25" 1931 as "Refectory", at ST 34386614 as probably the Infirmary. [Pevsner in "Buildings of England, North Somerset & Bristol, "1958, 343, accepts the Refectory" in the usual S. position".]. (7)

The surviving buildings of ecclesiastical origin at Woodspring Priory date from the 14th and 15th centuries. They consist of a church with attached chantry, a Court Room (also known as Refectory) and a barn.

The former Church of the Holy Trinity, St Mary and St Thomas a Becket is mainly 15th century Perpendicular and now consists of tower and nave with chantry to the north. There was originally a central tower; the east end and chancel are also missing. The church, including contiguous farmhouse and walled courtyard south of the farmhouse, Grade 1.
The Court Room or Refectory, which may have been the infirmary, is an oblong 14th/15th century rubble building with a modern pantile roof, Grade 2*.

The barn is 14th century, of the rubble with six bays and a modern pantile roof, Grade 2*.

See plan. (8-9)

Priory Church, partially converted to house.C15 and early C16.Grade I.
Farmhouse adjoining Priory Church at W, incorporating what is thought to be the former priors lodging. C16, altered, extended and dated 1701, Grade II*.
Remains of gatehouse, C14/C15. Grade I.
Remaining wall of cloisters, C15. Grade I.