BRENT KNOLL HILLFORT

DESCRIPTION + /

Earthwork remains of an Iron Age hillfort comprising a bank and outer ditch with a counterscarp bank, cultivation terraces and lynchets. 19th century excavation uncovered a Roman building. Excavations revealed the site of a Roman building with painted plaster, coins and pottery. Reports from the 18th and 19th century indicate the discovery of a coin hoard (supposedly of the emperors Trajan to Severus, AD 98-211) and weapons and fibulae. Iron Age pottery has been found. The monument is Scheduled. Part of the lower terrace of the fort and the lynchets were utilized during World War Two for slit trenches by the Home Guard. A semicircular earthwork feature on the coastal side may be a gun emplacement relating to this period.

+ / -