DESCRIPTION + /

An Iron Age hillfort and an associated Iron Age or Romano-British field system is visible on aerial photographs as earthworks. The site extends over an area which measures 257 metres north-south and 302 metres east-west. The site comprises a bivallate hillfort with an elaborate entranceway and seven lynchets or field boundaries. The hillfort extends over an area which measures 150 metres east-west and 85 metres north-south. The hillfort is oval in shape, with the longer axis oriented WNW-ESE. The entrance faces WNW, and is defined by a triple bank on the northern side and a double out-turned bank on the southern side. The northern and southern sides of the hillfort appear to be mostly defined by natural scarps, although a narrow ditch is visible extending along the northern side. A section of linear bank which measures 33 metres long and 3 metres wide extends along the southern side of the hillfort. The seven lynchets or field boundaries extend across the NE facing slope to the north and west of the hillfort. The field system is coaxial, with lynchets oriented NNW-SSE and WNW-ESE. At least five fields are defined which measure between 12 and 45 metres wide and up to 87 metres in length. 3rd to 4th century pottery had been found on the surface of one of these fields.

+ / -