The Manor House

South Somerset
Curry Mallet
Grid Ref : ST3283221837
Summary : Manor house situated on the site of a Medieval motte and bailey castle. The house comprises a great hall or barn constructed in the 15th century or early 16th century and a manor house dating to the late 16th century or early 17th century. These buildings are linked by a two storey wing. Construction is of local lias and Ham Hill stone with tiled and double Roman tile roofs and ashlar chimney stacks. The house was restored and extended by Clough William Ellis circa 1939.
More information : [St 32802185] CHAPEL [GT] (Site of)
[ST 32802187] MANOR HOUSE [GT]. (1)

The Manor House, Higher Street, has been much remodelled and added to but some twisted stone chimneys seem original 16th century work and a few mullioned windows are original (2).

In High Street or High Curry Mallet is an ancient house belonging to Mr. Pine, near which was a small chapel, long since demolished (3).

Braikenridge notes that a large part of the house was demolished circa 1820. The surviving part is an east-west block where the eastern half has renewed windows (AO/65/236/7) and the western half original details (AO/65/230/8). It is not a particularly outstanding house and has large modern additions (in 16th century style) on the southern side. (See AO/65/231/1 for 1850 drawing
from Braikenridge). There seem to be no documentary references to the chapel other than Collinson's and nothing to corroborate the O.S. siting (which falls in a garden); the existence of a chapel here is suspect. (4-5)

No change since report of 13.10.1965. (6)

The site has been occupied by a residence of the Mallet family - one of the few which can justly claim descent from an
ancestor who fought at Hastings - ever since the Norman conquest, except for one short break. The present remains are basically medieval. (7-8)

The Manor House is probably on the site of William Mallet's castle of the late 1060s, and is said to occupy the keep, while boundary walls to the north and east of the house, with an associated ditch, are said to represent the perimeter of the castle and the remains of its moat. The present manor house is in two parts, a great hall of 15th-16th century and a small irregular manor house of 16th-17th century. The castle could have been a wooden one. (9)

Probably on the site of William Mallet's castle of late 1060s. In 2 parts, a great hall of the C15/early C16, and a small
irregular manor house of the late C16/early C17. The two are now linked by a 2 storey wing. Built of local lias stone with hamstone dressings.

The Great Hall is a long unassuming single storey building with a modern pantile roof. It is said to have extended further west to include a chapel. Modern chimney stack extruded on North side.

The manor house is said to stand on the site of the keep of the medieval castle which may only have been wooden anyway. A well formerly accessible from the ground floor (drawing room) is said to link with underground chambers (presumably quarries but said to be dungeons). The front is in 3 parts. The 2 storey right hand part formerly had a 2nd floor. Tiled roofs and twisted chimneys, some probably 16th century though reset, others are restorations or imitations. The left hand part is a two storey gabled break of the late 19th century or early 20th century in matching style, said to have been a pigeon house. To the right is a projecting 1.5 storey wing, presumably early 18th century. (10)

The Manor House comprises two parts, a great hall or barn dating to the 15th century or early 16th century and a manor house dating to the late 16th century or early 17th century. The buildings are linked by a two storey wing. the buildings were restored and extended by Clough William Ellis circa 1939. Construction is of local lias and Ham Hill, with double Roman tile and tiled roofs and ashlar chimney stacks. (11)