Lyng

Sedgemoor
Lyng
Grid Ref : ST3340028900
Summary : The site of the Anglo-Saxon burh of Lyng, a fortified settlement situated on the Somerset Levels. It lies just west of the Anglo-Saxon site of Athelney, to which it was connected by a causeway. The burh at Lyng was aligned east to west, on naturally raised ground at the eastern end of a narrow peninsula. It was thus protected on its north, south and east by the now reclaimed marshlands, and to the west by a low bank and ditch up to 25 metres wide, aligned north-east to south-west across the neck of the peninsula. The extent of the burh is defined by a scarp, averaging 15 metres wide and 2.5 metres high. There are a number of hollow ways visible, running north to south across the site. These represent the remains of a street plan, probably medieval in date, but possibly retaining some of the Anglo-Saxon pattern. On the south side of the site is a hollow way about 6 metres wide, flanked to the south-east by a raised platform up to 10 metres high, with a 4 metre wide ditch to its south. The burh of Lyng is mentioned in a range of contemporary documentary sources, including the 9th century Anglo-Saxon Chronicle and the early 10th century Burghal Hideage. Scheduled.
More information : The Saxon Chronicles and Asser record that Athelney was
fortified in 878 during the Danish invasion. Following research
Mr. David Hill suggests that although Alfred built or enlarged the
monastery at Athelney c.888 his earlier fortification of 100 hides
was at Lyng. The modern village and garden plots extend to the limit
of the old flood plain on the E. end of a long spur. At the W.
end of Lyng village there are traces of a bank and ditch across the
spur. This earthwork is not entire but if it were so it would be
412 ft. long and would defend 100 hides. (a)
Ralegh Radford considers Hill's views (due for publication) to be
well reasoned and that it is quite possible that Lyng is Alfreds
burh. (b)
The ground evidence consists of a short length of ditch centred at
ST 33262880 - very wide and almost a natural gully - with traces of
a possible bank on the E. side. Only excavation can determine
whether the ditch is natural or artificial or a combination of both
and under the circumstances a 25" survey is not warranted. (See
sketch plan). (1)

The Burghal Hidage: historical discussion and plan of Lyng. (2)

No change from report of 11.2.67. (3)

Total excavation in 1975 of some 360 sq metres, within the presumed
burghal area, in two paddocks onthe south side of the main village
street (in area centred ST 33482890) produced no Anglo-Saxon
evidence at all, and very little earlier than 18th century. (4)

A series of lanes and holloways present within Lyng. These may represent a Saxon or medieval street plan. The 1975 excavations produced no evidence of occupation within the interior of the fortifications (see auth 1). Other excavations within Lyng have produced limited evidence for the burh and associated activities
(ST 32 NW 23). (5-6)

ST 333290. Saxon Burgh. Scheduled 379. (7)

Lengen (Lyng) is first mentioned in Asser's Life of Alfred, and it is clear that there were two burhs to the West of the Isle of Athelney, (see also SX32NW16). The Burghal Hideage records that 100 hides belonged to Lyng, equivalent to 412 feet.The defences run NW-SE and are clearly marked by a dip in the road. The church stands on the inner edge of the ditch. These earthworks cutting off the promontory are 720 feet long with a dry ditch 560 feet long. There are no known coins from Lyng. (8)

The site of the Anglo-Saxon burh of Lyng, a fortified settlement situated on the Somerset Levels. It lies just west of the Anglo-Saxon site of Athelney, to which it was connected by a causeway. The burh at Lyng was aligned east to west, on naturally raised ground at the eastern end of a narrow peninsula. It was thus protected on its north, south and east by the now reclaimed marshlands, and to the west by a low bank and ditch up to 25 metres wide, aligned north-east to south-west across the neck of the peninsula. The extent of the burh is defined by a scarp, averaging 15 metres wide and 2.5 metres high. There are a number of hollow ways visible, running north to south across the site. These represent the remains of a street plan, probably medieval in date, but possibly retaining some of the Anglo-Saxon pattern. On the south side of the site is a hollow way about 6 metres wide, flanked to the south-east by a raised platform up to 10 metres high, with a 4 metre wide ditch to its south. The burh of Lyng is mentioned in a range of contemporary documentary sources, including the 9th century Anglo-Saxon Chronicle and the early 10th century Burghal Hideage. Scheduled. (9)