LYNG

DESCRIPTION + /

The site of the Anglo-Saxon burh of Lyng, a fortified settlement situated on the Somerset Levels. It lies just west of the Anglo-Saxon site of Athelney, to which it was connected by a causeway. The burh at Lyng was aligned east to west, on naturally raised ground at the eastern end of a narrow peninsula. It was thus protected on its north, south and east by the now reclaimed marshlands, and to the west by a low bank and ditch up to 25 metres wide, aligned north-east to south-west across the neck of the peninsula. The extent of the burh is defined by a scarp, averaging 15 metres wide and 2.5 metres high. There are a number of hollow ways visible, running north to south across the site. These represent the remains of a street plan, probably medieval in date, but possibly retaining some of the Anglo-Saxon pattern. On the south side of the site is a hollow way about 6 metres wide, flanked to the south-east by a raised platform up to 10 metres high, with a 4 metre wide ditch to its south. The burh of Lyng is mentioned in a range of contemporary documentary sources, including the 9th century Anglo-Saxon Chronicle and the early 10th century Burghal Hideage. Scheduled.

+ / -