Athelney Abbey

Sedgemoor
Lyng
Grid Ref : ST3456029240
Summary : Site of 9th century monastery and abbey founded circa 880 by Alfred the Great. This was converted to the Benedictine Order circa 960. It was dissolved in 1539. Minor excavations around the site of Alfred's Monument have revealed late Mediaeval encaustic tiles.
More information : [Name centred ST 3432 2925] Isle of Athelney [G.T.]
Celebrated as a place of shelter to Alfred the Great and his nobles, on the Danish Invasion [T.I.]

The Isle of Athelney about a mile to the east of Lyng, was Alfred's place of refuge, in 877 during the Danish Invasion. He fortified Athelney in March 878 and from there reorganised his forces. He later (c.888) built or enlarged a monastery dedicated to Our Blessed Saviour, St.Peter, St.Paul and St.Athelwine. William of Malmesbury (12th c.) refers to the church, apparently built on timber piles. There is a detailed history of the monastery which was surrendered in 1539. The site and materials were sold twice within five years of that date. Encaustic tiles from the site are in Taunton Museum and there are references to casual digging and finds made at the site. The Alfred Monument was erected c.1802 to mark the site and J.Mellor digging near it found the church - debris of the chancel, tiles, plaster glass and a pewter platter.

There is no trace of either the 9th century fortifications at Athelney or of its monastery. However, the farmer said that when the field is ploughed the site of the monastery is clearly indicated by a scatter of building stone - Ham stone and blue lias, pottery, tiles and oyster shells. This occupation debris covers a levelled area at the east end of the hill top, centred at ST 3456 2924. Encaustic tiles were found two years ago when digging against the north side of the monument. These are probably part of 'the church' previously located by Mellor.

See also ST 32 NW 13 and 16.

In 1986, the railings around the Athelney monument were restored. A watching brief was maintained during the work, and this has provided the first detailed stratigraphic data from the site. The main feature was a C14th tiled pavement from the abbey still in situ near the monument. (10)

A detailed contour survey of the Isle of Athelney was undertaken in 1987 by Mr J Dowron of Somerset C.C. HMBC (AML) also undertook a geophysical survey of all the area. (11)

ST 34612925. Excavations around the Lyng Monument identified a worn clay tile pavement sealing other floor levels. A post-Dissolution destruction level was also identified. The finds have been deposited in the county museum. (12)

ST 346292; ST 346293: Athelney Abbey (site of). Scheduled. (13)

A geophysical survey carried out in 1993 revealed evidence of occupation on the western summit, in the form of ditches, apparently filled, at least partly, by ferrous material. Field walking of a metal working area identified by the survey produced iron slag, believed to date from the Saxon period.
Antiquarian excavations on and around the summit of the hill have recorded graves, the foundations of the church, a medieval chapel and a vault containing human remains. Pillar bases and fragments of window tracery have also been discovered. The 1993 geophysical survey confirmed the location of the medieval church and detected the existence of additional buildings. Scheduled. (14)