Hey Farmhouse

South Somerset
Winsham
Grid Ref : ST3881006510
Summary : Alleged grange of Forde Abbey. Present building constructed during 15th/16th century, incorporating material from the abbey. Earthworks of fishponds visible.
More information : Hey Farm House. Formerly a grange of Forde Abbey. The present building dates mainly from c. 1500 with later alterations and additions. It is probable that it formerly extended further to the east. The main roof is partly original.
Grade II*. (1)

[ST 38810645] Hey Farm [T.I.] (2)

No documentary evidence was found to support the statement that Hey Farm was a grange of Forde Abbey. The compiler of the Ministry of Housing list may have been influenced by the ecclesiastical nature of some of the features of the house. It is a two storeyed, L - shaped building, constructed of rubble which has been roughly coursed in places. The north wing is uninteresting and probably of fairly late construction. The main E. - W. block is buttressed and the positions of these buttresses indicate that the house may have formerly extended the same distance to the east.

The building is of two-room plan; the original division has been moved and the present partition is placed a little to the east. The two halves of the house are of different architectural periods. The west half is of 15th century character, with diagonal buttresses, cinquefoil headed windows, moulded ceiling beams,and an arched-braced roof with curved wind braces. Tudor doorways in the north and south walls have obviously been re-used as they are positioned on the line of the later through
passage, across the line of the original divisions. The east half has features of 16th century date, with mullioned windows, chamfered ceiling beams, a large Tudor fireplace, and a collar-beam roof. Differences in workmanship in the rubble walls
shows that alterations and repairs have occurred from time to time. The house certainly dates back to the 16th century and possibly the 15th century, though some of the features of this period could be re-used materials from Forde Abbey (ST 30 NE 15) following extensive alterations made from 1521-39, or from the partial demolition after the Dissolution. Three fish ponds are shown on the O.S. 25" 1931, to the west of
the house. One of these has now been filled in. See G.Ps. north front, AO/60/70/6; south front AO/60/70/5 (3)

This house is of outstanding architectural interest. It is as described above and the fishponds are correctly shown on the O.S.25 in. 1961, at ST 38690654 and ST 38690646. (4)

Hey Farm (NR) (5)

No change (6)