BROOMFIELD CAMP

DESCRIPTION + /

A possible late Prehistoric and/or Roman enclosure is situated on the edge of a spur, with steep slopes to the SE and SW, between 225m and 230m above OD. An exploratory excavation of the NW side of the enclosure carried out in 1964 found two sherds of probably Iron Age pottery. The enclosure appears to have been defined by two banks, separated by a ditch but does not survive in this form for a complete circuit. The internal bank encloses a rectangular area measuring 110m by 80m. A kink in the south east side of the enclosure appears on some aerial photographs to indictae a gap and may be the site of an entrance but it is not clear from the photos alone. Field investigation suggests that the outer element is part of the prehistoric enclosure. The enclosure has been gradually ploughed smooth for over fifty years but has been recorded at regular intervals on aerial photographs during this time. The enclosure is unusual in that it survives as an earthwork but is of a comparable to shape to numerous Prehistoric and/or Roman settlement enclosures visible as cropmarks in the Southern Quantocks area. It is, however, larger than the majority of these enclosures and so may indicate a different use or status.

+ / -