Rooks Castle

Sedgemoor
Broomfield
Grid Ref : ST2538232303
Summary : A series of earthwork enclosures south of Rooks Castle Farm were located on air photographs. Field investigation and large scale survey suggested that the complex of enclosures is of two phases, comprising a later prehistoric sub-rectangular enclosure with an outer annexe, and a D-shaped enclosure of probable medieval date. This latter enclosure may be associated with the former Royal Forset of North Petherton.
More information : An unnamed sub-rectangular banked and scarped feature,
c 70m EW by 50m NS, is shown at ST 253323. It is on high ground
immediately to the north of a wood called 'Rooks Castle Wood', and
there are other 'Rooks Castle' names in the vicinity. Possibly the
feature is the original 'Castle'? (1,2)

The feature seems to be only the result of surface quarrying. There
is no evidence of a purposeful lay-out or entrances. (3)

Rooks Castle, ST 253323, on an E spur of the Quantocks S of Rooks
Castle Farm, is a puzzling site. Air photos show here a site about
the same size as Higher Castles (IA enclosure of c. 0.7 hectares -
ST 23 SW 4), with possible traces of an outwork on the E side. It is
known however that the area was quarried for tiles in medieval times
and certainly in the 14th century (see ST 23 SE 4). Until a trial
excavation has been done here it seems preferable to suspend
judgment. (4)

St 253 323. Rooks Castle. Site investigation and survey indicate two elements present, the west and north sides of a hill-slope enclosure and remains of a documented medieval tile quarry (ST 23 SE 4). (5)

The features described above are visible as earthworks and have been mapped from aerial photographs. They comprise a rectilinear enclosure, containing possible building platforms, with curvilinear outworks. They are situated next to Rook's Castle Wood on a south facing slope between 170m and 176m above OD.

It is possible that the enclosure has prehistoric or Roman origins, perhaps a late prehistoric "hill slope" enclosure similar to others in Somerset. Alternatively it may have been constructed or at least reused in the Medieval and/or Post medieval period when there was a tile quarry adjacent (see ST 23 SE 4).

The rectilinear enclosure is only partially visible on aerial photographs and is defined by a ditch with an outer bank which partially encloses an area measuring 60m by 75m. Within the enclosure is a raised rectangular platform measuring 30m by 25m and a number of possible building platforms are situated to the north of this. The building platforms are very neatly defined and appear relatively recent and may therefore relate to the Medieval and/or Post Medieval activity at the site.

The possible outworks are defined by banks which curve out to the east of the enclosure, defining an inner and an outer area measuring 55m by 55m and 133m by 95m respectively. The outer bank has an outer ditch in places.

The topography does not really suggest this is a defended site, as it is just below the crest of the hill so it is unclear what these outer works are. Further work is required to determine a possible date and function for these features. The site even shows differently on the available aerial photographs and more details are present than were possible to map with any certainty.
(6-8)

Field investigation and large scale survey suggested that the complex of enclosures is of two phases, comprising a later prehistoric sub-rectangular enclosure with an outer annexe, and a D-shaped enclosure of probable medieval date. This latter enclosure may be associated with the former Royal Forest of North Petherton. The site was recorded at a scale of 1:500 using EDM and differential GPS as part of the EH archaeological survey of the Quantock Hills AONB (9, 10).