GURNEY MANOR

DESCRIPTION + /

Gurney Manor house was built in the 15th century and was altered in the 16th, 17th and 19th centuries. In the late 20th century the house was split into flats but in the early 21st century it was restored to its original undivided state and is now rented out as a holiday let by the Landmark Trust.

The manor house has an attached chapel wing and a detached kitchen block to rear which is connected by a covered walk. It is constructed of rendered random rubble with triple Roman tile roofs, which are hipped to the west of the hall range. It is a cross passage house with an open hall with later wings at right angles to the east and west ends. The house has an irregular frontage of two storeys, 1:1:1:1:1 bays and two three and four-light moulded stone mullioned windows. The upper floor of the chapel wing is connected to the upper floor of the kitchen wing by a short passageway. Inside the house are a number of noteworthy features including the remains of a 17th century strapwork plaster ceiling and a fireplace in a massive stone surround.

+ / -