WHITESTAUNTON MANOR

DESCRIPTION + /

The house comprises an east-west main range containing the original Hall, entered from the north via a porch. Two wings project south from the main range, forming a narrowe courtyard. The west wing projects slightly northwards to align with the face of the porch. The east wing contains a low end solar above service rooms and terminates at the south end with what may originally have been a detached kitchen, but now comprises cellats, with a chamber above known as the Court Room. The east side of the wing has been extended in a two-storey lean-to towards the stable yard. Built of random rubble Whitestaunton limestone with squared and coursed chery north-west gables end and slate roofs. The house was built between 1450 and 1480, there was a major rebuild in the 16th century. Further alterations took place in the early 17th and late 18th-early 19th centuries. The stable buildings were built in the 17th century and incorporate some 15th century material, a coach house was built to the south in the early 19th century.

+ / -