CASTLE NEROCHE

DESCRIPTION + /

Earthwork remains of a Medieval motte and bailey overlying the possible earthworks of an Iron Age hillfort. Excavations in the 19th century and 1903 discovered Iron Age artefacts. Excavations between 1961 and 1964 revealed three phases. Firstly an undated rampart was built enclosing 7.5 acres. In the second period a small enclosure was built within the earlier defences. Imported French pottery was found. In the third period the site was converted into a motte and bailey. The castle appears to have passed out of permanent use by the early 12th century, but was refurbished for a brief period during the mid 12th century. Scheduled.

+ / -