Chollerton
Grid Ref : NY9347075340
Summary : Site of pele tower extant in 1346, fortified manor house or tower house. A licence to crenellate was granted in 1346, but the house was described as 'in decay' by 1541. The remains, comprising two tunnel vaulted basements east of the present house, which is late 16th century in date and represents the west wing of a larger country house, were demolished in the 1980s. The current building was altered in the early 17th century and a stable was attached in the early 18th century.
More information : (NY93477534) The first mention of Swinburne Castle is a licence to crenellate granted in 1346. In 1541, it was described as a "tower in decay". (1)

The only remains are two tunnel-vaulted basements east of the present house. This is late 18thc, but it incorporates a 17thc manor. (2)

There are no visible remains of the 'castle' which seems to have been a fortified Manor or even a peel. The manor house, which forms the west wing of the present is not outstanding. See photographs. (3)

10/52 Swinburne Castle and attached stable (Swinburne Castle previously listed) 20.10.52 GV II
West wing and attached stable of country house, now partly empty and partly farm storage. Late C17, stable early C18. Random rubble with Welsh slate roof. L-shaped. 2 storeys.
House part is nine bays on 1st floor with 12-pane sashes in C17 double-chamfered surrounds under hoodmoulds. Marks visible of former mullion-and-transom crosses.
Ground floor has 2 blocked brick tunnel vaults on left then one 8-pane sash window with thick glazing bars in double-chamfered surround. An original surround on right now has 1/2-slatted window. Other windows are 16-pane sashes in early C19 chamfered surrounds. Steeply-pitched roof, hipped on left and gabled on right. Rear very irregular with varied sashes, some under hoodmoulds; 2 first floor doorways with hoodmoulds and 2 large external stacks. Left return was part of mid C18 house. Ashlar, 1-bay with rusticated quoins and 12-pane sashes in blind round arch. Right return has 2-light mullioned window in gable.

Attached projecting 2-storey stable dated R JM 1728 over blocked central door with large chamfered lintel and alternating jambs. Similar doorway to right and 5 small windows to each floor, with heavy chamfered surrounds and holes for iron bars. Gabled roof with kneelers and flat coping. Former 2-light window on right return now has elaborate coat of arms. Large circular pitching eye to rear.

Main part of C18 house which linked this range with orangery (q.v.) has been demolished.

10/55 Stable Block to east of Swinburne Castle GV II*
Former stable block, now farm storage. Late C18. Ashlar with Welsh slate roof. Random rubble to rear. 2 storeys, 9 bays. Rusticated quoins. Projecting 3-bay pedimented centre has round-arched, tunnel-vaulted carriage entry. Rusticated jambs, and archivolt with curved keystone. Keyed oculus in architrave. Flanking windows are 12 pane on ground floor and 6-pane above. 3-bay outer sections have similar windows, the centre ones in round-
arched recesses. 1st floor band and Ionic modillion cornice. Hipped roof with wood clock turret above archway. clock faces have been removed.

10/54 Orangery to east of Swinburne Castle GV II
Orangery. Late C18. Ashlar. Single storey. Adam style. 1 + 3 bays. Glazed double door and overlight in slightly recessed left bay. 3 right bays curve forward slightly; they are flanked by pairs of engaged Tuscan columns with single columns between bays which are tall 12-pane sashes, the lower halves now boarded up. Fluted frieze with paterae, dentilled cornice and plain parapet.

10/53 Carriage House and Groom's cottages to north-east of Swinburne Castle GV II
Carriage house and cottages. Early C19. Roughly-dressed stone with ashlar dressings. Welsh slate roof. Single storey, 8 irregular bays. Almost central carriage house has 3 elliptical arches with double plank doors. 2-bay cottage to right has plank door and 12-pane sash window in raised surrounds.

Cottage to left is 3 bays with central door, 12-pane sash to right and 8-pane sash to left, all in raised surrounds.

Later lean-to shelter in front of right cottage has corrugated iron roof supported by two cast-iron columns. Roof hipped on right, gabled on left with flat coping. 2 small square ridge stacks, one stone and one rebuilt in brick. Included for group value. (4)

The 18th century mansion was demolished in the 1980's, including the remains of the tower house. (5)